Academic Resources

A
A
Home | Mises Library | Mises Institute Awards

Mises Institute Awards

  • Mises Entrepreneurship Award
0 Views

Tags Strategy

09/18/2007Mises Institute

The Gary G. Schlarbaum Prize

For excellence in research and teaching to sponsor a promising young scholar to teach at Mises University.

For lifetime defense of liberty, awards $10,000 to a public intellectual or distinguished scholar (1999-2012).

Murray N. Rothbard Medal of Freedom

In recognition of significant and wide-ranging libertarian leadership, as a scholar or public intellectual, established through the generosity of George W. Connell.

The Lawrence W. Fertig Prize in Austrian Economics

$1,000 to the author of a paper that best advances economic science in the Austrian tradition

The O.P. Alford III Prize in Political Economy

$1,000 to the author of the paper that best advances libertarian scholarship.

Ludwig von Mises Entrepreneurship Award

Certificate and beautifully inscribed medallion awarded to businesspeople exhibiting entrepreneurial success and devotion to the free-market ideal.

  • 2016: James M. Rodney, Detroit Forming, Inc.
  • 2013: Henry Getz, Morton Buildings 
  • 2010: James M. Wolfe, Pasco Washington
  • 2006: Robert L. Luddy, Econ-Air, Inc.

The George F. Koether Free-Market Writing Award

A medal and a $2,500 honorarium, presented for an outstanding book or essay.

The Elgin Groseclose Award

$20 Liberty Head Double Eagle, goes to the best piece of money writing in the previous year.

The Douglas E. French Prize

$2,500 for the student who emerges from the Mises University oral examinations with the best record, as chosen by the examining committee.

  • 2016    Hunter Morris, Baylor University
  • 2015    Karl-Friedrich Israel, University of Angers, France
  • 2014    Kyle Marchini, Grove City College
  • 2013    James Chappelow, University of Missouri
  • 2012    Patrick Newman, Rutgers University
  • 2011   Jakub Wisniewski of Queen Mary, University of London
  • 2010   G.P. Manish of Suffolk University
  • 2009   Ed Perry of Indiana University
  • 2008   David Howden of Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
  • 2007   Benjamin Darrington of Yale University
  • 2006   Mateusz Machaj of the University of Wroclaw, Poland

Grant Aldrich Prize 

$1,000 for the best student paper at Austrian Economics Research Conference (2017)
$1,000 for the second-highest score on the Mises University examinations, and $500 for the third-highest score. (2017)
$1,000 for the third-highest score on the Mises University examinations (2016)

  • 2016 Mises University: Daniel Sánchez Piñol Yulee, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

George and Joele Eddy Prize

$1,500 for the second-highest score on the Mises University examinations, and $750 for the third-highest score. (2007 - 2015). $1,800 for second-highest score (2016)

  • 2016   George Pickering, London School of Economics
  • 2015   Louis Rouanet, Paris Institute of Political Science
  • 2014   Matei Apavaloaei (2nd Place), Academy of Economic Studies, Bucharest; and Edgar Duarte Aguilar (3rd Place), Francisco Marroquin University
  • 2013:  Daniel Costa (2nd Place), University of Porto School of Economics, Portugal, and Michael Leahy (3rd Place), Saint Joseph's University
  • 2012:  Matthew McCaffrey (2nd Place) of University of Angers, and Wolf von Laer (3rd Place) of University Rey Juan Carlos
  • 2011:  Samuel Selikoff  (2nd Place) of Boston College, and Robyn Harte-Bunting (3rd Place) of University Rey Juan Carlos and University of Angers
  • 2010: Jakub Wisniewski (2nd Place) of Queen Mary, University of London,
    Matthew McCaffrey (3rd Place) of University of Angers
  • 2009: G.P. Manish (2nd Place) of Suffolk University, Christopher Oppermann (3rd Place) of Holy Spirit Preparatory School
  • 2008: Gary Danelishen (2nd Place) of Auburn University, Gennady Stolyarov (3rd Place) of Hillsdale College
  • 2007: Helene Haabegaard of the University of Copenhagen (2nd Place), Jack Parker of the University of Alabama (3rd Place)

Mündliche Prüfung Conference Examinations

         Mises University 2014 overall results

  • 64 candidates took the written exam, 30 were admitted to oral exams, 6 proceeded to final
  • Finalists:  Edgar Duarte Aguilar, Matei Apavaloaei, Davis Bourne, Kyle Marchini, Jonathan Newman, and Arkadiusz Sieron
  • Passed Oral Exam with Honors: Edgar Duarte Aguilar (Francisco Marroquin University, Guatemala), Matei Apavaloaei (University of Economic Studies, Bucharest), Davis Bourne (Millsaps College), Blaine Kelley (Illinois Central College), Paulo Kogos (Insper Institute of Education & Research, Brazil), Kyle Marchini (Grove City Colllege), Jonathan Newman (Auburn University), Brice Rothschild (Paris XI University), Arkadiusz Sieron (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
  • Passed Oral Exam: Matt Battaglioli (John Tyler College), Guilherme Benezra (Escola Superior de Popaganda e Marketing, Brazil), Joakim Book (University of Glasgow), Georg Buhler (University of Mannheim, Germany), Douglas Calder (Clemson University), Joel Crenshaw (Liberty University), Eric Faden (Florida International University), Darrell Falconburg (College of Idaho), Juan Igarzabal (Broward College), Lasse Kristensen (Aalborg University, Denmark), Savannah Liston ( Veritas et Libertas), Daniel Rothschild (San Jose State University), John Soriano (Duke University), Carel van der Linden (Tilburg University, Netherlands), Jonathan Wilbur (University of Florida)

         Mises University 2013 overall results

  • 85 candidates took the written exam, 21 were admitted to oral exams, 6 proceeded to final
  • Finalists:  Edgar Duarte Aguilar, James Chappelow, Daniel Costa, Michael Leahy, Matthew Schaffer, Wolf von Laer
  • Passed Oral Exam with Honors: James Chappelow (University of Missouri), Daniel Costa (University of Porto), Edgar Duarte Aguilar (Francisco Marroquin University), Michael Leahy (Saint Joseph's University), Jonathan Newman (Auburn University), Matthew Schaffer (Central Michigan University), Wolf von Laer (King's College London)
  • Passed Oral Exam: Matthew Advent (Benedictine College), Daniel Bennett (Wofford College), Davis Bourne (Millsaps College), Joseph Diedrich (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Ryan Griggs (Mises Academy Intern), Jared Hausmann (Saint Louis University), Andrew Herbener (Grove City College), Blaine Kelley (Illinois Central College), (Alexander Kelly (Wofford College), Jan Skapa (Brno University of Technology), Christopher Zimny (State College of Florida)

         Mises University 2012 overall results

  • 79 candidates took the written exam, 25 were admitted to oral exam, 6 proceeded to final exam
  • Finalists:  Mattheus von Guttenberg, Wolf von Laer, Christopher Oppermann, Patrick Newman, Mateusz Benedyk, Matthew McCaffrey
  • Passed Oral Exam with Honors: Christopher Oppermann (Harvard University), Kristoffer Hansen (University of Oxford), Patrick Newman (Rutgers University),  Wolf von Laer (University Rey Juan Carlos), Gabriel Oliva (Unversity Sao Paulo), Matthew McCaffrey (University of Angers), David Grzybowski (Case Western Reserve University), Mateusz Benedyk (University of Wroclaw)
  • Passed Oral Exam: Tabor Barranti (Johns Hopkins University), Justin Bradfield (Johns Hopkins University), Stephen Farrington (University of Central Florida), Walter Melnik (Michigan State University), Andy Herbener (Grove City College), Ted Sonnier (Carnegie Mellon University), Mattheus von Guttenberg (Flagler College), Edgar Carlos Duarte Aguilar (Universidad Francisco Marroquin), Eric Perkerson (University of Georgia)

         Mises University 2011 overall results

  • 125 candidates took the written exam, 33 were admitted to oral exam
  • Passed Oral Exam with Honors: Danny Hintze, Thomas Vergote, Ed Dehm, Jose Mora, Raymond Walter, David Grzybowski, Abhinandan Mallick, Matthew McCaffrey 
  • Passed Oral Exam: Bardhyl Salihu, David Bholat, Walter Melnik, Daniel Rodrigues Carreiro, Anita Acavalos, Ted Sonnier, Patch Newman, Daniel Krawisz, Cameron Belt, Michael Wiebe, Brent Myren, Hendrik Hagedorn

         Mises University 2010 overall results

  • 122 candidates, 28 admitted to oral exam after written test
  • Honors: Zachary Caceres, Lode Cossaer, Robyn Harte-Bunting, Stan Kwiatkowski, G.P. Manish, Matthew McCaffrey, Xavier Mera, Chris Oppermann, Leonid Shapiro, Jacub Wisniewski, Ken Zahringer
  • Passed: Dante Bayona, Mateusz Benedyk, Maciej Bitner, Aaron Brown, Oscar Rodriguez Carreiro, Daniel Danta, Paul Labro, Dion MacDonald, Michael Marsocci, Sam Selikoff, Raymond Walter
  • Douglas French Prize for Most Learned ($3,000): G.P. Manish
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Second Place ($1000): Jakub Wisniewski
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Third Place ($500): Matthew McCaffrey

         Mises University 2009 overall results

  • 129 candidates; 22 admitted to the oral exam after written test
  • Honors: Grant Babcock, Lode Cossaer, G.P. Manish, Matt McCaffrey, Xavier Mera, Malavika Nair, Christopher Oppermann, Ed Perry, Toban Wiebe
  • Passed: Michael Douma, Philip Impellizzeri, Guillem Laporta, David Leighton, Abhinandan Mallick, Ted Phalan, Raymond Walter, Michael Wiebe, Guillaume Vuillermey
  • Douglas French Prize for Most Learned ($3,000): Ed Perry
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Second Place ($1000): G.P. Manish
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Third Place ($500): Christopher Oppermann

         Mises University 2008 overall results

  • 82 candidates; 29 admitted to the oral exam after written test
  • Honors: Serenity Wang, Stanislaw Kwiatkowski, Gary Danelishen, Jeff Henderson, David Howden, Gennady Stolyarov, Matt McCaffrey, Marcin Zielinski
  • Passed:David Snead, Marco Brun del Re, Jorg Merret, Jordan Carley, Norman Horn, Daniel Luna, Max Raskin, Anne Longman, Toban Wiebe, Ed Perry, Christopher Oppermann, Kelsey Winther, Sebastian Quick, Matt Mortellaro, Brandon Harnish, Graham Neary
  • Douglas French Prize for Most Learned ($2,500): David Howden
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Second Place ($1000): Gary Danelishen
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Third Place ($500): Gennady Stolyarov

         Mises University 2007 overall results

  • 51 candidates; 20 admitted to the oral exam after written test
  • Honors: Daniel D'Amico, Benjamin Darrington, Helene Haabegaard, Jack Parker
  • Passed: Eduard Braun, Marco Brun del Re, Dmitry Chernikov, Nick Curott, Benjamin Eberlei, Martin Fronek, Karl Gregory, Daniel Halvarsson, Juliusz Jablecki, Robert Orndofff, Robert Rahn, Max Raskin, Nathan Shore, Alex Weller
  • Douglas French Prize for Most Learned ($2,500): Benjamin Darrington
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Second Place ($1000): Helene Haabegaard
  • George and Joele Eddy Prize, Third Place ($500): Jack Parker

         Mises University 2006 overall results

  • 53 candidates; 23 admitted to the oral exam after written test
  • Honors: Aaron Singleton, Philipp Bagus, Philip Ruijs, Carl Jacobsson, Jack Parker, David Heinrich, Mateusz Machaj
  • Passed: Daniel Carreiro, Tomasz Maslanka, Anthony Gregory, Elliot Olson, Matt Simpson, Manny Glover, Manuel Abalo, Amadeus Gabriel, Eric Phillips, Marcin Zielinski
  • Douglas French Prize for most learned ($2,500): Mateusz Machaj

         Mises University 2005 overall results (out of 34) H-4, P-15

  • Honors: Pavel Chalupnicek, Devin Gould, Juliusz Jablecki, Randall McElroy
  • Passed: Jan Krepelka, Geoffrey Plauche, Mike Dougherty, Allan Medwick, Marissa Slany, William Mullen, Ron Brown, Lukasz Szostak, Daniel Halvarsson, Christopher Byrnes, Art Moy, Francis Dumouchel, Rafael Raciborski, David Heinrich, David van der Goes

         Mises University 2004, Session Two overall results (out of 28): H-5, P-10

  • Honors: Lisa Casanova, Matt Machaj, Jacob Lyles, Peter van Maanen, Barret Snipes
  • Passed: Remigijus Simasius, Daniel D'Amico, Anthony Batty, David Skarbek, Bretigne Shaffer, Cameron Carswell, Miloslav Zajicek, Matt Bower, Jeffrey Zhang, Pawel Skrzynecki

         Mises University 2004, Session One overall results (out of 16): H-1, P-6

  • Honors: Adam Martin
  • Passed: David Heinrich, Rafal Raciborski, Simon Bilo, Ale Hartmann, Aaron Gunn, Harry David

         Mises University 2003 overall results (out of 23): H-2, P-7

  • Honors: Juan Fernando Carpio, Lucas Engelhardt
  • Passed: Juan Fernando Aldana, Peter Anderson, Josh Bachmann, Nicholas Curott, James William Kimball, Andrew Neumann, Braden Robinson

        Rothbard Graduate Seminar 2003 overall results (out of 6): H-2, P-2

  • Honors: Jan Havel, Peter van Maanen
  • Passed: Brad Barlow, Stephen Carson

         Mises University 2002 overall results (out of 34): H-5, P-15

  • Honors: Michael Boyle, Philipp Bagus, Andrew Kashdan, Dag Rowe, Noah Tyler
  • Passed: Bibiana Gomez, Art Carden, Jack Estill, Scott Rosen, Jim Massey, Ben Kelly, Justin Newton, Carl-Magnus Ewerhard, Scott Bushee, Jeremy Livingston, Radek Nemecek, Brad Barlow, Marcus Epstein, Arthur Foulkes, Matus Petrik

        Rothbard Graduate Seminar 2002 overall results (out of 9): H-3, P-3

  • Honors: Philipp Bagus, Oskaari Juurikkala, Matus Petrik
  • Passed: Art Carden, Gustavo Souza, Tibor Silber

        Human Action Seminar 2002 overall results (out of 6): H-1, P-3

  • Honors: Gustavo Matta y Trejo
  • Passed: Jan Havel, Oskaari Juurikkala, Luis Lopez

         History of Liberty 2002 overall results (out of 6): P-2, H-2

  • Honors: Brad Barlow, Jason Jewell
  • Passed: Ed Zeman, Howard Schmidt

 

Austrian Economics Research Conference Named Lectures

        

.

Year 

Hazlitt Hayek Mises Rothbard Lou Church Special Guest Lecture
 2013Robert WenzelNikolay GertchevDominick ArmentanoBrendan BrownGary North 
 2012Hunter LewisNicolai FossRenaud FillieuleDavid HowdenDavid Gordon 

 

2011

David StockmanWilliam ButosHelio BeltraoPhilipp BagusMustafa Akyol 

.


2010

Caroline BaumRobert MurphySteven KatesMark ThorntonGerard CaseyPaul Cantor and John Papola

.

2009Peter SchiffGeorge SelginThorsten PolleitRoberta ModugnoDaniel Lapin 

.

2008Martin FridsonLorenzo InfantinoLarry SechrestStephan KinsellaLaurence Vance 

.

2007Declan McCullaghGerald SteeleAntony MuellerEdward StringhamWilliam Luckey 

.

2006William L. AndersonRobert HiggsJosef SimaRoderick LongRobert MurphyMichael Rozeff

.

2005Alberto MingardiEdward FeserThomas DiLorenzoMark ThorntonRobert NelsonMartin van Creveld

.

2004Sean CorriganToby BaxendaleRichard EbelingJoseph StrombergThomas WoodsYuri Maltsev

.

2003Gene CallahanSudha ShenoyJohn CochranButler ShafferTimothy Terrell 

.

2002James BovardRonald HamowyPaul CantorWalter Blockn/a 

.

2001Tom BethellChandran KukathasGeorge ReismanDavid Gordonn/a 

.

2000Gene EpsteinDonald LivingstonDavid ConwayJoseph Salernon/a 

.

1999Charles AdamsRoger BackhausMorgan ReynoldsHans-Hermann Hoppen/a 

.

1998James GlassmanJeremy ShearmurLeland YeagerHenri LePagen/a 

.

1997lectures not named    Jesus Huerta de Soto, Barry Smith, Irving Louis Horowitz, Raimondo Cubeddu

.

1996lectures not named    Anthony de Jasay, Michael Prowse, Hans Sennholz, JoAnn Rothbard

.

       

Follow Mises Institute

References

Awards by the Mises Institute