The requirements set forth in this regulation are exceptionally minimal. For example, § 602.16 paragraph (a) enumerates ten categories which an accrediting agency must hold expectations in regards to. Notably, this section does not actually present any of the expectations which accrediting agencies are to hold. It simply directs that these agencies must have some expectations, and leaves to the discretion of the agencies what rules they are to impose on the institutions they accredit. Also of note is that the ten categories listed in the regulation are only a bare minimum. In fact, § 602.16 paragraph (f) states clearly that, “An agency that has established and applies the standards in paragraph (a) of this section may establish any additional accreditation standards it deems appropriate.”
Importantly, whether or not an institution receives accreditation is the difference between being able and unable to receive federal aid. An unaccredited institution’s students will be unable to receive federal student aid while attending the institution.